HomeQ&ATranslation Exercise: Tía Consuelo

Translation Exercise: Tía Consuelo

1
vote

In a Newspaper of my country every day is posted a diferent consultation to a guidence counselor to ask for advises. Can anybody do the best translation for today's post? the counselor is nicknamed "Tia Consuelo"

Tía Consuelo:
La saludo cordialmente,
esperando que esté bien.
Me animé a escribirle para
contarle mi caso, y tam-
bién para pedirle su con-
sejo al respecto. Hace un
tiempo conocí a una chica
que me gustó mucho. Fue
amor a primera vista. Des-
de ese primer día que la
ví me enamoré de ella. El
problema es que nunca le
he hablado. No me he ani-
mado a hacerlo por temor
que me rechace. La verdad
es que no se como hacer
para hablarle. Por favor,
necesito que me ayude y
me diga qué puedo hacer.
Me quedo en espera de su
respuesta, y de antemano
le agradezco su fina aten-
ción. Que Dios la bendiga.
José.

Tomorrow I'll put the answer of Tía Consuelo, Thanks in advance.

4080 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by emprendedor
I am going to change your title to show that this is a translation exercise. Good idea! - LaBurra, ENE 24, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

It would be alot less work for us if you offered up a translation and then we would like to see what you offer for feedback, my friend...

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by pilipina
Hi Dana! According to his last sentence, I think he may have posted this for those who'd like translation practice. :-) I could be wrong, though! ;-) - Dee914, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

I get a little wrapped up in all the reflexives and pronouns, but I'll take a stab at it:

Aunt Consuelo,

I greet you cordially, hoping you are well. I was encouraged to write about my situation and to ask your advice on the matter. I have known a girl that I like very much for a while. It was love at first sight. From the first day I saw her I've been in love with her. The problem is that we have never talked. I have not felt encouraged to do so for fear that she will reject me. The truth is I don't know how to talk with her. Please, I need you to help me and tell me what to do. I am waiting for your answer and thank you in advance for your time. God bless you.

Jose

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

I would say something like the following: Aunt Consuelo, I cordially greet you, hoping that you are well. I’m writing to you to tell you about my situation and also to ask for your advice about it. Some time ago I met a girl who I like a lot. It was love at first sight. Ever since that first day that I saw her I’ve been in love with her. The problem is that I've never talked to her. I haven’t been able to bring myself to do it for fear that she may reject me. The truth is that I don’t know how to go about talking to her. Please, I need you to help me and tell me what I can do. I await your response and I thank you in advance for your gracious attention. May God bless you. José

"me animé" does not translate well into English. No one would say "I encouraged myself" nor have I heard "I was encouraged to" and if I did I would think that someone else encouraged you. That's why I left it out of that part of the translation all together.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by alba3
0
votes

Aunt Consuelo, I cordially greet you hoping that you are well. I was encouraged to write to you and tell you my situation and to ask for advice respectively. Some time ago I met a girl that I like a lot. It was love at first sight. I fell in love with her from that first day I saw her. The problem is that I have never talked to her. I could not bring myself to do it for fear that she may reject me. The truth is I don't what to do to talk to her. Please, I need you to help me and tell me what I can do. I await your response. And I thank you in advance for your fine attention José

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by BellaMargarita
Esta es mi mejor traducción, ten en cuenta que no podría ser exacto dado que mi español es basico. - BellaMargarita, ENE 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.