HomeQ&A"You must talk only after the teacher is done talking"

"You must talk only after the teacher is done talking"

0
votes

First off, I have it as "Hay que hablar solo despues de la profesora es hecho hablando". Is this correct?

Second, if there is a better way to word this, it will be greatly appreciated smile

958 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by BellezaTrawick

3 Answers

2
votes

First off "done talking" is "terminar de hablar".

I would say: " (Tú) Debes de hablar sólo después de que el profesor/la profesora haya terminado de hablar"

There is a ver slightly diference between "deber" y "deber de".You can translate "deber" like "have to" and "deber de" like "must".

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
deber is more should and deber de is more like must - pilipina, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

"Debes hablar solo después que el profesor haya terminado de hablar "

or "Podrás hablar después de que el profesor termine de hablar"

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by pitufinaa
Pitufina, olvidas la diferencia entre deber y deber de - pepitogrillo, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

yes correct (Y) x)

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by pitufinaa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.