"soler" here, which means "to be used to".

5
votes

Hola todos, I've been self-studying Spanish for some time, and now I am working through the BBC language series, Sueños. I am currently working in the section "Daily Routines" in which a guy is talking about his job as a taxi driver. So, he says, "Suelo trabajar", which, at the BBC website, is tranlsated as "I usually work". Took me awhile to figure it out, but I found the verb "soler" here, which means "to be used to". Does anyone know if this is a common expression? I would have thought of using "Normalmente trabajo", but not "soler". Thanks!

3470 views
updated JUN 22, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by Jennivee
Hi jenny, a meaningful title is useful for further searches.
I will try to keep that in mind now, makes sense!

6 Answers

5
votes

Many of the answers here have been partly right. "Soler" sometimes translates to "used to", but only if it's in the past tense. A more exact translation is "tend to". For example:

Suelo ir al banco ántes de salir con amigos. Translates to: I tend to go to the bank before I go out with friends.

De pequeño, solía comer paella con mis abuelos todos los domingos. Translates to: When I was young, I tended to eat "paella" with my grandparents every Sunday.

updated JUN 22, 2011
posted by asdfghjkl4
Así es. Que bueno que has comentado correctamente acerca de los tiempos de uso.
Ok this makes sense because I feel there would confusion with the first person present and the word for ground, both are "suelo". Any comments on that? Thanks
1
vote

I've heard "suelo" often and have always, always misunderstood it to mean "turns out to" which would actually be from the verb "salir". I would have said that "suele trabajar" means that "it turns out that he works" and been completely wrong. Thanks a million for this post. It was very helpful to me. Did you look up "soler" in the site's dictionary? It's got a lot of examples. It's a common thing to say. I just had to go correct mis-translations that I made of the word on two posts today.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by alba3
Hi alba, I'm glad the question helped you! I figured "suelo" must be a verb (looked it up as a noun first) so I thought it was "solar", then I figured it must be an ir or er stem changer and used the dictionary on this website. :-)
1
vote

"used to", "usually", "as is/was my custom", "habitually", "as is/was my wont" (that one's rather old fashioned but I like it).

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

Yes, but I used to is just for the past... Solía visitar a mis abuelos todos los fines de semana (I used to visit my grandparents every weekend)

Suelo in the present is just like "I usually go to Church every Sunday"

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Jenny, very common, I have been trying to tell everybody that this is the word, we actually use to translate the English "used to" correctly

I used to wear my hair longer.

Solía llever el pelo más largo.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
But what about using the imprefect of a verb ?
1
vote

Yes it is.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by lorenzo9