HomeQ&AA - Z Profesiónes / Professions

A - Z Profesiónes / Professions

4
votes

We A to Z game addicts can't skip a day because hisbookworm is away!

Category: Professions / Trades / Jobs

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.

My Word:

el arquitecto = architect

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

7058 views
updated JUL 25, 2012
posted by LaBurra
jeje, thanks for filling in lisbeth ;-) - hlsbookworm, ENE 25, 2010

26 Answers

4
votes

el fontanero =plumber

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by zac11
In Argentina a plumber is called "plomero" - Benz, ENE 24, 2010
4
votes

Bombero - fireman smile

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by pitufinaa
4
votes

Kiosquero - the owner of a kiosk

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
esa no empieza por C - pepitogrillo, ENE 24, 2010
hay dos formas de escribirlo: Kiosco o Quiosco - Benz, ENE 24, 2010
3
votes

el panadero- the baker

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
3
votes

el instructor- instructor

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by micaelaesawesomo
3
votes

el cartero

mailman

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by Arturo987
2
votes

el oculista - ophthalmologist

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Oftalmologista es Portugués. En Español es oftalmólogo u oculista :) - Benz, ENE 24, 2010
la misma letra ;)) - Issabela, ENE 24, 2010
2
votes

el narco - drug dealer

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
2
votes

negociador - negotiator

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

el ladrón - the thief Does that count? Unfortunate "profession" of some, I suppose.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by alba3
Sure it counts! - LaBurra, ENE 24, 2010
2
votes

Mecánico = mechanic

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
2
votes

el humorista = comic, humorist

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

garzón - waiter

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
In Argetnina, a waiter is called "mozo" - Benz, ENE 24, 2010
2
votes

Enfermero/a =Nurse

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by zac11
2
votes

el diplomático - diplomat

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS