HomeQ&ANouns with different meanings depending on the gender

Nouns with different meanings depending on the gender

4
votes

What are some nouns that have different meanings depending on the gender? For example:

el cura - priest

la cura - cure

3474 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by jc26
posted by jc26

6 Answers

7
votes

I'm pulling this out of the book 1001 Pitfalls in Spanish by Marion P. Holt and Julianne Dueber. I need to review this too so maybe typing them for you will help.

  • el capital = capital (money)
  • la capital = capital (city)
  • el canal = tv channel
  • la canal = gutter
  • el cometa = comet
  • la cometa = kite
  • el cólera = cholera
  • la cólera = anger
  • el corte = cut, edge
  • la corte = court
  • el frente = front
  • la frente = forehead
  • el moral = mulberry tree
  • la moral = moral
  • el orden = order (arrangement), (law and) order
  • la orden = order (command)
  • el pendiente = earring
  • la pendiente = slope
  • el pez = fish
  • la pez = pitch, tar
  • el tema = theme, topic
  • la tema = fixed idea, mania
  • el coma = coma
  • la coma = comma
  • el policía = policeman
  • la policía = police (force)
  • el guía = guide (person)
  • la guía = guide (book)

Great question. Good luck remembering those.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by alba3
Awesome post! I not onlyvoted for it, I bookmarked it! - lorenzo9, ENE 24, 2010
You can bookmark answers? How? - alba3, ENE 24, 2010
Be on this page and bookmark it in your browser - lorenzo9, ENE 24, 2010
good idea, I hadn't thought of that :) - alba3, ENE 24, 2010
1
vote

el pato - duck...la pata - paw

(here's a cute slang: "la pata salada" - slang for going barefoot near the ocean...the first time I heard it I thought maybe someone was talking about a salted duck!!)

Also - el libro - the book...la libra - the pound

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

El Caballo - the horse La Caballa - the mackerel

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by aeroplod
In my part of AndalucĂ­a, many assume a 'caballa' is a mare. Not so! - aeroplod, ENE 24, 2010
0
votes

la ordén; a mandate versus el ordén; sequence, condition, lots of other meanings, see this site

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by pilipina
0
votes

carga wink

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

I remember learning the cólera means "cholera" (the movie had just come out, which was why I learned the word) when masculine, but "rage" or "anger" if feminine.

cólera (2nd meaning from Gran Diccionario Oxford)

femenino: rage, anger; Descargó su cólera en mí = She vented her anger (or) rage on me;

montar en cólera = to fly into a rage

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.