HomeQ&Amistake in dictionary: hockey / jockey

mistake in dictionary: hockey / jockey

4
votes

I looked this up on a Spanish dictionary site and I don't think there is a Spanish word "jockey" (La palabra jockey no está en el Diccionario.) I think the English word hockey translates to Spanish unchanged - as hockey - just like in the flashcards for lesson 2.4 which is correct. But the dictionary on this site says hockey = jockey.

1756 views
updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by chull

3 Answers

2
votes

Thanks for the feedback! This has been corrected.

updated AGO 11, 2010
posted by Paralee
1
vote

I just looked. You are correct.

Good sleuthing, Chull. I'm sure it will be corrected soon.

updated ENE 25, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
0
votes

Terrific to see errors corrected, but one persists - a parsing error we see in many entries parsed from the Velazquez dictionary. Here an example:

atrapar [ah-trah-par’] article & verb transitive

  • 1). To catch, to trap, to lay hold of one who is running away.
  • 2). To impose upon, to deceive.

Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved

Atrapar is not an article. Moreover, in English we would write "transitive verb". I guess "verb transitive" is what is expanded from an original abbreviated entry "vt".

updated FEB 21, 2010
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.