como se dice rat en espanol??

0
votes

como se dice rat en espanol??

5839 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by raquel37
Changed category. :-)

4 Answers

1
vote

Rata = regular rat.

Ratón = mouse.

Ratero = criminal.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

rata

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by SpanishFan
0
votes

If I live to be a hundred, I will never understand why (since rats are bigger than mice) a "rata" is a "rat" while a "ratón" is a "mouse". However, there are cases in studying languages where I have learned not to ask "Why?"

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by samdie
Oops. Simultaneous post of two inquiring minds!
0
votes

rat and mouse

Can anyone enlighten me on that apparent contradiction is Spanish. Normally the suffix ón is used to make the noun large, like ito, illo is used to make it small. How did a larger rat come rata and the smaller mouse become ratón?

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by 0074b507