HomeQ&AA - Z Places

A - Z Places

6
votes

Here we go again....

Category: Places


So, for this category, it is just someplace that you might go, let's try to stay away from countries, states, cities etc. As you see in my word, town hall, so, I'm thinking things like, a post office, or something similar to that.

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.


My Word:

Ayuntamiento - town hall

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

6719 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
oh, and, if you ask me anything I won't see it until Monday, I won't have access to a computer until then. So, that also means I won't post an A - Z tomorrow :( - hlsbookworm, ENE 23, 2010

33 Answers

1
vote

el quirófano - operating room (in a hospital)

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Good choice with Q!!!! - Benz, ENE 23, 2010
2
votes

la escuela - the school

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by alba3
2
votes

el castillo - the castle

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by kattya
2
votes

El banco - Bank

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by dorajonsdottir
1
vote

catedral - cathedral

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by mar959
1
vote

Biblioteca - library

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

(May we restart with A)

Andalusia -Andalusia (following zoo = zológico) )

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

xochimilco (a place in Mexico City)

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by SpanishFan
1
vote

el dormitorio - the bedroom

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

Interior

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Shrek
1
vote

El mercado - the market.

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by ThereseM
1
vote

por el pasillo

pasillo = corridor, passageway; promenade; lobby; gangway; aisle; lane

Gran Diccionario Oxford

pasillo masculino (corredor) corridor;

(en avión) aisle ·

pasillo rodante moving walkway

Collins Universal Unabridged

pasillo SM 1 (= corredor) (en casa, oficina) corridor

(en avión, teatro) aisle ?pasillo aéreo air corridor, air lane

?pasillo móvil, pasillo rodante travelator

2 (Pol) lobby hacer pasillos to engage in lobby discussions, lobby

3 (Teat) (= pieza corta) short piece, sketch

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Janice
1
vote

la urbe

metropolis

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Arturo987
1
vote

viña=vineyard

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Sorry! I didn't see yours. - Benz, ENE 23, 2010
1
vote

zoo = zológico

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by emprendedor
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS