HomeQ&ACancun vs real Mexico

Cancun vs real Mexico

5
votes

Dear all! In my case the topic of Mexico will never end, it seems ;P My friend wants to go to Mexico for a short Spanish language course. She is very open-minded and would like to avoid commercial resorts of mass tourism (like Cancun, for example) which bustle with tourists all the time. Instead, her dream is to get to know indigenous culture but also see beautiful beaches there... On the other hand, she doesn't want to end up in the boondocks. Moreover, Mayan ruins are also worth visiting and she would like to see them. I hope that I've made myself clear wink Do you know such a place? If yes, what is it like? What its name? Will be grateful for any answer!

2296 views
updated MAY 8, 2013
posted by bomberapolaca

11 Answers

3
votes

Tulum

Tulum has the M O S T B E A U T I F U L beaches in the world~~~believe me, she will never want to leave. Oaxaca has a one month school that is to die for and there are also ruins there. smile Just not Mayan.

updated MAY 8, 2013
edited by readytodictate
posted by sunshinzmommie
Sunshinzmomm, don't you by any chance recall the name of the school? If you say that's so great... - bomberapolaca, ENE 23, 2010
send Marianne a Private Message. She is there now :) Look on users. - sunshinzmommie, ENE 23, 2010
Oh, you're far too kind, Sunshizmomm! I am gonna follow your advice! :) - bomberapolaca, ENE 24, 2010
3
votes

the best mayan place is Tikal in Guatemala.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by emprendedor
Yeah, I've heard about Tikal and its uniqueness... - bomberapolaca, ENE 24, 2010
3
votes

This is it.....completely worth whatever the price may be....I went to school at the University of Costa Rica in San Jose....that was not to expensive and it was so much fun. That organization is call M L S A = Modern language studies abroad.

Here is another:

INSTITUTO CULTURAL OAXACA Mexico | Spanish Language School Mexico ...

The Instituto Cultural Oaxaca (ICO) is the ideal school for you to learn Spanish as a second language in Mexico. Since 1984, the Instituto has given ..

. www.icomexico.com/ - Cached - Similar

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
3
votes

Another thought is Mérida - it's about as "real Mexico" as a person can get and it is very accesible to Mayan ruins.

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

You don't even know how much your suggestions will help. My friend and I have tried surfing the Internet, but all this in vain :( I am extremely grateful!!!! All I can do to repay you for them is to say THANK YOU and of course... you have my vote wink Saludos! smile

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
de nada - Yeser007, ENE 23, 2010
con mucho gusto :) - sunshinzmommie, ENE 23, 2010
2
votes

I've heard a lot about Oaxaca and it sounds great. Anyone know about the beaches, water temp, etc. I've been to Panama and stayed on the Pacific side in Farallon. Visiting the indiginous people there (Embera) was truly the highlight of that trip but the scuba diving was dreadful. Well, you can't have everything.

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by Yeser007
2
votes

I second Oaxaca. It's beautiful, friendly, safe, and rich with indigenous history. She could even visit indigenous villages in the mountains where she'd be welcomed and where she'd see folks living pretty much as they did 4 centuries ago.

She definitely has the right goal in mind which is to avoid tourist dives! They are artificial and, worse, exclusive.

¡Buen viaje!

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
2
votes

Akumal, It is about 1.5 hours South of Cancun. Near Tulum, it is in the heart of Mayan culture (as far as having beaches goes).

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

Sunshinzmomm and Volpon, you do have powers of persuasion wink Bueno, thanks a lot! Now, sin duda, everything looks easier and more credible. My friend will be beside herself with joy thanks to you!! cool smile

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
anytime :) - sunshinzmommie, ENE 24, 2010
1
vote

Here's more about Sunshinzmomm's fine suggestion - "INSTITUTO CULTURAL OAXACA Mexico | Spanish Language School Mexico ..."

It is superb, not only for learning the language, but also for its cultural activities during the afternoons. Which included, when I attended 6 years ago, visits to splendid ruins.

(One of our members, Marianne, is attending right now. Hope she can chime in.)

As for beaches, yes, some of them are dangerous, but I am under the impression that your friend is more interested in being "not a tourist" and more interested in exposure to culture. Further, the beaches are a pretty long way from Oaxaca city, which she should also take into consideration.

Finally, I can only say that my 3 months in Oaxaca are among the sweetest memories of my life. (So far.)

(Full disclosure: I'm not employed by the Oaxacan Tourist Agency!)

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
That's good that you mentioned that as I was beginning to wonder about who your EMPLOYER might be ;) - bomberapolaca, ENE 24, 2010
1
vote

I do know that Oaxaca has some dangerous beaches. Such as Playa del Muerto. I lived there for a while and never dared the water. Tulum beaches are much prettier smile

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.