HomeQ&Ahow do you say me llamo

how do you say me llamo

1
vote

How do you pronounce the spanish work---me llamo

12224 views
updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by vwkimberly
word not work - icanrideawave, ENE 23, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

in English its like saying "may yah-mow"

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by eldesarollador
2
votes

My surname is Lloyd, nombre Michael, and the first time I went to Spain a local called me Miguel joyd (that is what it sounded like to me). this was the first I knew of the spanish pronunciation of the double l as I knew no Spanish at the time. funny thing is Lloyd is a Welsh name and I believe the welsh say it as a cl sound. There are a lot of double lls in Welsh I believe - not sure if there is any connection between welsh and spanish languages. Geographically close but languages may be completely different.

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by MiguelitoNZ
0
votes

In Argentina "y" is pronounced as "sh" sound.... Ex. Yo me llamo (sound like sho me shamo...)

smile

updated ENE 23, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
0
votes

Most of the time the pronunciation of the "ll" in Spanish is a "y" sound as in yellow.
However there is a regional variation where the pronounciation is more like a soft "j" sound made further back in the throat. How do I know this? My native Spanish teacher spoke this way.

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

That's the fun thing about the double-L in Spanish - in most cases it doesn't have an L sound at all (compared to what English speakers are used to). It's more like a Y than anything else. Thus the yahmow sound, not the lamow sound as in the English pronunciation of "llama."

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by 008f2974
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.