HomeQ&AIt´s fun to share: compartir

It´s fun to share: compartir

3
votes

My wife and I frequently share a main course in restaurants (in order to save room for dessert, of course). Are either of the following correct for conveying that to the waiter?

Vamos a compartir.

Compartiremos.

Or, if there is a more common phrase, I´m open to suggestions. The waiter at our local Meixcan restaurant is very pleased when I attempt to speak Spanish with him, and he is very generous with the margaritas as a result. I certainly don´t want to disappoint him.

1840 views
updated ENE 23, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974

3 Answers

3
votes

"Si no le molesta, quisiera compartir este plato ( o estos platos )con mi esposa...."

"Podría traerme un plato adicional, por favor...."

Could be two phrases to request the favor to the waiter.....

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by Doriz
2
votes

Either of your phrases seems reasonable. If you wished to be more explicit, you could say "Pedimos un solo plato porque lo vamos/intentamos compartir." but that's just icing on the cake.

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

The waiter understood what I said tonight, and the margaritas were better than ever, so I guess all of the study time on this site is paying off. ¡Muchas gracias a todo!

updated ENE 23, 2010
posted by 008f2974
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.