HomeQ&A¿Qué significan "las ganas" en estos contextos?

¿Qué significan "las ganas" en estos contextos?

1
vote

¿Qué significan estas frases: son las ganas de cambiar la realidad y eres mis ganas de revivir? Sé que tener ganas de hacer algo quiere decir "to feel like doing something" o "to look forward to doing something", pero no etiendo el sentido de las ganas en estos contextos.

la frase "son las ganas de cambiar la realidad" en contexto

la frase "mis ganas de revivir" en contexto

1254 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela

2 Answers

1
vote

"gana" is basically desire/inclination. A phrase such as your "tener ganas de hacer algo" can be translated as "to feel like doing something" (in fact, this would be the most likely way to express the idea in English) but could also be translated as "to have the desire/impulse/inclination to do something". The latter is not "normal" English but more closely reflects the syntax of the Spanish expression.

It is often the case that the "best" translation is quite different grammatically/syntactically but best conveys the "meaning".

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

son las ganas de cambiar la realidad is basically pasive voice (someone or something desires).

eres mis ganas de revivir is You are my desire to relive.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.