How do I say 'school is going to end early today'?

2
votes

I already have 'La escuela va a' for the progressive part and 'mas temprano hoy' for the end. How do I say 'to end' in this case? Did I get the other parts of the sentence correct?

5254 views
updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by OcFanboy
good post, welcome to the forum:)

3 Answers

1
vote

Ok, let me see if you can work that out by yourself, as I can see you are efficient student, the rest of the sentence is correctwink

ir a is always followed by infinitive...so you just need to find the verb to end, double click on the wordwink

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

La escuela va a cerrar temprano hoy.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by Delila-Erutan
0
votes

I think I've got it. 'La escuela va a terminar mas temprano hoy'?

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by OcFanboy
You've got it.