HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: oscuro

La palabra del día: oscuro

5
votes

oscuro - dark; overcast; obscure; uncertain; shady, suspect

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes and language correctness.


En el Polo Norte ahora hay la noche polar y los días son totalmente oscuros.

On the North Pole it is now the polar night and the days are completely dark.

4271 views
updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ENE 22, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ENE 22, 2010

17 Answers

3
votes

Nada es tan oscuro como la falta de fe.

Nothing is as dark as the lack of faith.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

¡¡¡¡Leave the diet and dress whit dark colors,they say that thin!!!!!

¡¡¡¡Dejad la dieta y vestid con colores oscuros, dicen que adelgaza!!!!

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Leave the diet and dress in dark colors, they say that is thinning. :) You can translate dejar as "let" when dejar could also mean permitir. - 003487d6, ENE 22, 2010
thanks Dandi - melipiru, ENE 22, 2010
slimming might be a more natural term - nizhoni1, ENE 22, 2010
You're right actually Nizhoni. :) - 003487d6, ENE 22, 2010
1
vote

El rostro del mal iluminada por una luz oscura. The face of evil is illuminated with a dark light.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Mi bebida favorita en una cerveza oscura. My favorite beverage is a dark beer.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

El me da miedo,tiene los ojos oscuros y extraños. I'm afraid of him,he has uncertain and strange eyes.

updated ENE 24, 2010
posted by scorpiokiss
:) - 00494d19, ENE 22, 2010
1
vote

No logré encontrar mis llaves por lo oscuro que estaba.

I didn't manage to find my keys because of how dark it was.

updated ENE 24, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
:) - 00494d19, ENE 22, 2010
1
vote

Me encanta el color verde oscuro. I like the color dark green. smile

updated ENE 22, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
jason, sobra "es" - 00494d19, ENE 22, 2010
Gracias Heidita y gracias para la palabra nueva "sobra". Yo no sé la palabra. :) - Jason7R, ENE 22, 2010
No la conocía....de nada, amigo:) - 00494d19, ENE 22, 2010
Gracias, otra vez. :) - Jason7R, ENE 22, 2010
1
vote

Me gustan los hombres con el cabello oscuro

(I like men with dark hair)

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by Vaanz
:) - 00494d19, ENE 22, 2010
How about no hair? :) - Goyo, ENE 22, 2010
1
vote

Cuando era una niña, hacía una cámara oscura de una caja de zapatos.

When I was a girl I made a pinhole camera from a shoebox.

updated ENE 22, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
For some reason I can't get the link to work this morning: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cámara_oscura. - LaBurra, ENE 22, 2010
caja DE zapatos - 00494d19, ENE 22, 2010
I was afraid that "caja de zapatos" meant "box (full) of shoes" instead of "shoebox". - LaBurra, ENE 22, 2010
is it necessary to say "una niña" in this case, or would simply "niña" be enough - cuando era niña? - Issabela, ENE 22, 2010
Good question! I often struggle with when to use the article. Maybe I'll ask it as a separate question. - LaBurra, ENE 22, 2010
"caja llena de zapatos" = box (full) of shoes; "Cuando era niña" is correct too. - Mokay, ENE 22, 2010
0
votes

"Yo vengo de un mundo oscuro donde siempre está nublado..."

"I come from a dark world where ever is cloudy..."

cool hmm

updated ENE 22, 2010
edited by zac11
posted by zac11
0
votes

Prefero los colores oscuro. Azul es excepción y prefero azul claro. I prefer dark colors blue is the excetion and I prefer light blue.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by Juan20112
0
votes

Era una noche fria y oscura, y afuera no se movía nada!

It was a cold and dark night, and outside nothing was moving.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

El caracter, Darthvader, se vestía de oscuro quizás porque tenía un pasado obscuro.

The character, Darthvader, dressed in dark clothing possibly because he had an obsure past.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

No me gustan las mañanas oscuras en el invierno.

I don´t like the dark mornings in the winter.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

El futuro de cuidado asistencia en Los Estados Unidos es muy oscuro por que los gobiernos son no inteligente. ;-(

The future of healthcare in America is very uncertain becuase the government (politicans) are not intelligent.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by adai2003
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS