HomeQ&AFrío and fria

Frío and fria

0
votes

Why does the word frío has an accent on the i and fria has not?

6452 views
updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by claudiamatos24

2 Answers

3
votes

That's not true. Both have accents.

El acento las separa en dos sílabas, se rompe el diptongo: frí-o, frí-a

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by Doriz
Spanishdict needs to correct this error..... - Doriz, ENE 21, 2010
0
votes

that's true, but if you look at spanishdict translation they have an accent in frio and no accent in fria

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by claudiamatos24
posted by claudiamatos24
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.