HomeQ&ACan I get a quick answer for " old school" ?

Can I get a quick answer for " old school" ?

1
vote

Is it la viejo escuela?

1485 views
updated ENE 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by jeserfen
Welcome to the froum:) - 00494d19, ENE 22, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

HI yeser, are you referring to an old school, escuela o colegio viejo, or the idiomatic meaning of "he is old school" for example?

In the latter case, this would be: es anticuado, es un antiguo,

Es de la vieja escuelawink

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

La escuela de ataño. La escuela de mi juventud.

The two sentences above mean," The school of my youth. I did not understood your question. But...................

updated ENE 22, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

The meaning of old school depends on context: it can mean something old fashioned that is better than what is current and therefore cool, or it can mean something hopelessly out-dated. It is unlikely that there is a single Spanish phrase that changes meaning in exactly the same way.

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

I would guess that "Old School" is a strictly English term. It is possible that no phrase en español has the same meaning! cheese

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by BladeCow
0
votes

i think it's la escuela vieja

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by hanran
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.