HomeQ&Ais 'el elefante' feminine?

is 'el elefante' feminine?

1
vote

Is 'él elefante' a feminine word? it means elephant by the way.

14647 views
updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by universeprincess

3 Answers

2
votes

El elefante means the elephant... in spanish EL is an article used to describe singular male person or thing if you want to describe a singular female then you have to use LA and also you could realise that when it refers about female and the last letter is a vocal will be A for the most part so if you want to say el elefante in female version then you have to say LA elefantA

vote me

hans

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by hansitobonito
1
vote

It is a masculine and femenine noun.i.e. el elefante meaning male elephant and la elefante meaning female elephant.

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

There is no such word as elefanta in spanish to describe the female elephant, To say bull elephant you say el elefante macho and the female would be elefante hembra.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Both this site's dictionary and the R.A.E. recognize "la elefanta" as meanining la hembra. - samdie, ENE 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS