HomeQ&Ahow do you translate peace of mind to spanish?

how do you translate peace of mind to spanish?

1
vote

"peace of mind" in spanish?

21478 views
updated JUL 22, 2012
posted by mgalindo
Hold everyone, read and be calm to answer, no one have been reading Question is Peace no piece so real Interpretation no Translation Interpretation is Paz a tu mente . Just read right answer slow.... - karloscala, MAR 24, 2011

3 Answers

4
votes

Hi Mgalindo and welcome to the SpanishDict forum.

Here are a couple of ways that you might say this:

tranquilidad de espíritu

sosiego

I couldn't help but notice that it took about a half an hour to get a response to your question. Here's a tip for the future. If you are looking for the definition for a single phrase or word, try typing the word (one at a time if it is a phrase) into the dictionary on this site. Often, the dictionary will list many phrases and expressions associated with a particular word.

For example, when I typed in the word "peace," it brought up a list of around a dozen or so phrases and the phrase that you were looking for was the fifth phrase listed. If you are interested, here is the link to the page: Peace

Hopefully this information was useful to you and maybe I'll see you around in the forum in the future. grin

updated MAY 14, 2012
posted by Izanoni1
Very well written! :-) - chaparrito, ENE 21, 2010
1
vote

Pedazo de mente = "piece of mind" but it doesn't sound right in spanish.

Actually, your response could be very interesting. If you simply misspelled "peace" as "piece", then what you got was a nonsense translation of a nonsense phrase in English. If, on the other hand, you entered "peace of mind" and the program interpreted it as "piece", that would suggest that the people doing data-entry for that site are illiterate or (more interesting still) that the program actually recognizes that "piece" and "peace" are pronounced the same and that failing to find an equivalent for "peace of mind" found one for "piece of mind".

To the best of my knowledge, there are no MT's that make assumptions based on homophones but, if there were, it would be an interesting development (especially given the prevalence of poor spellers).

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Here are a few more that you could use for 'peace of mind'.

tranquilidad mental

tranquilidad de ánimo

And the most common one that I have personally seen and heard:

paz interior

updated JUL 22, 2012
posted by chaparrito
I agree ... think you are on the right track here. (conveys the feelings better while fitting well with the language) - califOSO, MAY 14, 2012
Thanks! - chaparrito, JUL 22, 2012
0
votes

Pedazo de mente = "piece of mind" but it doesn't sound right in spanish.

"tranquilidad" sounds better.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by arturo-parks
That's because "pedazo" means "piece" as in a "chunk" / "small portion" and has nothing to do with "tranquility". - samdie, ENE 21, 2010
0
votes

Sosiego, nice word, weird system error, it does not show the answers, sorryrolleyes

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS