HomeQ&AToday´s Holiday is...National Hugging Day

Today´s Holiday is...National Hugging Day

2
votes

Who would you like to give a hug to and why? Tell us in English and Spanish.

Deseo dar mis abuelos un abrazo. Tengo 33 años de edad y tengo 3 abuelos!

I want to give my grandparents a hug. I am 33 years old and I have 3 grandparents!

1743 views
updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by yogamamaof2
posted by yogamamaof2
you didn't tel us your sentences in English! ;-) - hlsbookworm, ENE 21, 2010
a mis - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

Quiero dar un abrazo a mi padre. De vez en cuando me da ansiedad porque tiene una edad avanzada y los huesos quebradizos, pero parece no comprenderlo. El mes pasado me contó que ¡quiere aprender a patinar sobre hielo!

I would like to give my father a hug. Sometimes I worry alot about him, because he is older and has fragile bones, but he doesn´t seem to understand that. Last month he told me he wants to learn ice skating!

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
me da ansiedad, - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
tu padre debe ser un fenómeno!!! bravo!! por cierto, has visto ya mi nuevo killer thread?? - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
sí, ¡lo he visto! ¡Es un super-killer! - kattya, ENE 22, 2010
Tu padre es Superman. - yogamamaof2, ENE 26, 2010
2
votes

Quiero dar un abrazo a mi marida porque ella sufre depresiones después su madre murió.

I want to give a hug to my wife because she is depressed since her mother passed away.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by Arturo987
A hug to your wife from me too! - yogamamaof2, ENE 26, 2010
2
votes

Me gustaría dar un abrazo a la supervisora de mi proyecto sobre la globalización, si ella lo aceptara tal como es.

I would feel like huging the supervisor of my project on Globalization, if she accepted it as it is rolleyes

updated ENE 26, 2010
edited by saulele
posted by saulele
You should tell us about your project. - yogamamaof2, ENE 21, 2010
la super..., aceptara.. - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
oh, it's a term paper about globalization and it's influence on the companies in furniture industry. I've been sitting on it for so long and if they tell me it's all wrong... perderé el Norte :) - saulele, ENE 21, 2010
Let us know how it turns out. Sounds like a great paper / project! - yogamamaof2, ENE 26, 2010
1
vote

I would like to give a big hug to so many people that I am so thankful to have them in my life. My mom, my brothers, my son, so many good friedns, to my professor, and to those who help me on this web site to learn !

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by bahaar
In Spanish too! Even if you have to look up every other word, or every word, you are learning! - yogamamaof2, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

I will. Thank you for encouraging me. By the way the I love the hugging day.

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by bahaar
thank you yogamama - bahaar, ENE 26, 2010
0
votes

Quiero dar un abrazo a mi amiga cercana, por que la extraño muchisímo, y quiero decirla que la quiero mucho pero ahora tenemos examenes y no podemos encuentro, y para mi familia la doy abrazos cada hora.....jejejejejej

i want to give a hug to my best friend, coz i miss her so much, and wanna say that i luv her but now we have exams and can't meet, and for my family i give them hugs every hour.......hehehehehe

updated ENE 26, 2010
posted by rania2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.