HomeQ&Ano te aguite es puro cotorreo?

no te aguite es puro cotorreo?

0
votes

i was just wondering what no te aguite es puro cotorreo means in english?

14195 views
updated NOV 18, 2010
posted by walton2009

4 Answers

1
vote

"Agüitar" es un modismo mexicano que significa generalmente "entristecer", "deprimir" o "enfadar". Link.

So, "no te agüites, es puro cotorreo" means "no te deprimas/enfades, es solo una broma".

Do not get mad, it is just a joke.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Mokay
0
votes

I think the original is right. No te aguites is used by mexicans on both sides of the US border, and means, don't worry, don't feel depress.

updated NOV 18, 2010
posted by Shrek
depressed - samdie, NOV 18, 2010
0
votes

it means dont worry about it im just playing around with you....like joking

updated NOV 18, 2010
posted by Ana405
0
votes

I gues it's misspelled. "No te agites. Es puro cotorreo."

Don't get excited. It's pure chatter

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS