HomeQ&AA - Z Clothing

A - Z Clothing

8
votes

Here we go...this might be a little harder...you'll have to be creative!

Category: Clothing

So, for this I will say, it doesn't have to be just a shirt, socks etc. Hats, scarves etc. can be included. As long as it is something that you would "put on".

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.


My Word:

Abrigo - coat

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

11900 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
metas - maria360, ENE 21, 2010

28 Answers

1
vote

dulimán=long robe worn by Turks (I admit I read the dictionary for this)

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Terrific! Ignore the "dorado," folks! - 0057ed01, ENE 21, 2010
2
votes

espejuelos - spectacles (kind of a stretch, but you might wear them for a costume)

updated AGO 11, 2010
posted by Paralee
2
votes

quevedos = pince-nez (this one from the dictionary too!)

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by kattya
1
vote

vestido=dress

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by claudiamatos24
1
vote

Vaqueros = In some countries it means Jeans.

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

uniforme -> uniform (a cognate)

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by murrayse
1
vote

el rebozo - shawl

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by tlries05
1
vote

pantalones - pants

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
1
vote

Why I have to pick to hard ones? lol. For J, the only ones that I can think are Jeans and Jersey, but those aren't Spanish words, but are used on the every day languaje.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Shrek
Jeans is a word that has been accepted into Spanish. Just checked a couple dictionaries. - 0057ed01, ENE 21, 2010
Jersey se encuentra en el drae como una palabra adoptada del inglés. - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 21, 2010
1
vote

Maybe "kimono"--we do say kimono in Spanish. A form of traditional Japanese clothing that is worn in formal occasions.

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by claudiamatos24
posted by claudiamatos24
that works!! jeje - hlsbookworm, ENE 21, 2010
whatever works! - claudiamatos24, ENE 21, 2010
buena respuesta! Siempre la he visto "quimono" - mountaingirl123, ENE 21, 2010
Si, yo la he visto con la q y con la k en español....ahora amerita la k, tal vez la tendremos que usar luego con la q (LOL) - claudiamatos24, ENE 21, 2010
gracias! - mountaingirl123, ENE 21, 2010
1
vote

orejera = earmuff

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by claudiamatos24
1
vote

el Nylon

the nylons

I read that it is the same in spanish and english. Is this correct?

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
Aaah I was just going to put it down here lol...in Spanish we say medias nylon sometimes=pantyhose :-) - claudiamatos24, ENE 21, 2010
1
vote

guantes - gloves

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
1
vote

sombrero de hongo = derby hat

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

franela - undershirt

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.