HomeQ&Ahow do you say mountain range in spanish

how do you say mountain range in spanish

0
votes

a series of more or less connected mountains ranged in a line.

12312 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by gubby

3 Answers

1
vote

If they are not very high, some choices are:

cadena serrana

cadena de sierras

serranía

sistema serrano

If they are high, cadena montañosa describes them better as mountain range.

The Appalachians are a vast range of mountains in eastern North America = Los Apalaches son una vasta cadena montañosa del sudeste de Norteamérica


Thanks. Now I´m going to listen to ¨Blue Ridge Mountain blues¨ & ¨Take me home, country roads¨

grin excaim

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
:-) - Dee914, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

From Gran Diccionario Oxford, the fifth meaning for range is

5 (chain) cadena f; a mountain range = una cordillera, una cadena de montañas

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Janice
0
votes

La cordillera.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.