HomeQ&AWill you please,correct or translate the paragraph below?

Will you please,correct or translate the paragraph below?

1
vote

Ese dia el aire era una caricia y no un sopapo(cachetada) como en los dias anteriores. Habia frio pero este no causaba dolor. Aunque el sol estava caliente el lago llamado Frank todavia estaba congelado –al menos en algunas partes. Era un paisaje misterioso, no habia ruido, no habia gente. Un bulto de color rojo paso de subito y me alarmo pero solo esra un pajaro Cardenal volando de un lado para otro.

my trasaltion: The wind was blowing but not hurting. It was cold but not frezing. The sun was shinning but not warming,so that the lake called Frank far off from a main road in Rockville,Maryland was frozen,at least some parts of it were.Not a thing was moving on its surface,it was an erie scene, no movement all was quiet and still. a sudden red blurr alarmed me-it was only a Cardenal.

2385 views
updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
A no s er que pongas tu propio intento, no se permitirá. - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
If you don't try to translate it yourself first,it won't be allowed. - 00769608, ENE 21, 2010
Veo que lo has entendido bien, lo celebro - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
All is well when you are celebrating.......ho,ho,ho as we sayt up north - 00769608, ENE 21, 2010
elige , "accept" la mejor respuesta - 00494d19, ENE 21, 2010
no entiendo - 00769608, ENE 21, 2010
I do'nt understand - 00769608, ENE 21, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Hi Gus,

Here is what I came up with.

Ese Aquel día el aire era una caricia y no un sopapo (cachetada) como en los días anteriores. Haa frío pero este no causaba dolor. Aunque el sol estaba caliente (caluroso) el lago llamado Frank todavia estaba congelado –al menos en algunas partes. Era un paisaje misterioso, no había ruido, no había gente. Un bulto de color rojo pasó de súbito y me alarmó pero sólo esra era un pajaro cardenal volando de un lado para otro.

That day the air was a caress and not a smack (slap) like on the previous days. It was cold but not painfully cold. Even though the sun was hot, the lake, called Frank, was still frozen - except in a few places. It was a mysterious landscape. There was no sound. There were no people. A red shape/blur suddenly (shot) past and startled me, but it was only a Cardinal flitting here and there (or flitting about).

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
great you have my vote 'thanks - 00769608, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

I can help with some editing in Spanish:

Ese día el aire era una caricia y no un sopapo /cachetada/ como en los días anteriores. Hacía frío pero no causaba dolor. Aunque el sol calentaba, el lago Frank todavía estaba congelado (al menos en algunas partes). Era un paisaje misterioso. Sin ruido. Sin gente. Un bulto de color rojo pasó de súbito y me alarmó /sobresaltó/, pero sólo era un cardenal revoloteando bajo.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
Thank you- why sobresaltó - 00769608, ENE 20, 2010
how about a translation? - 00769608, ENE 20, 2010
sounds better. because it surprised him, right? he was startled. Alarmar is an action more prolonged in time, like something growing to a point that you feel restlessnes. - mediterrunio, ENE 20, 2010
thank ou for the explanation and I´ll use it. - 00769608, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

estaba habia

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by emprendedor
thanks- how abou a translation? - 00769608, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

I incorporated the changes you all kindly made,thanks for your help. Soon will talk about the missing human leg.

Ese día el aire era una caricia y no una cachetada como en los días anteriores. Hacía frío pero este no causaba dolor. Aunque el sol estaba caliente el lago llamado Frank todavia estaba congelado –al menos en algunas partes. Era un paisaje misterioso, no había ruido, no había gente. Una nube roja roja aparecio subitamente y me alarmó pero sólo era un cardenal volando de un lado para otro.

Translation,

That day the air was a caress and not a slap like on the previous days. It was cold but not painfully cold. Even though the sun was hot, the lake, called Frank, was still frozen - except in a few places. It was a mysterious landscape. There was no sound. There were no people. A red blur suddenly shot past and startled me, but it was only a Cardinal flitting about.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by 00769608
0
votes

In a couple of days we will continue with our story, before long we (you and I) will have a book.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.