HomeQ&AReflexive usage of puedo practicar

Reflexive usage of puedo practicar

1
vote

A friend was going to a local mercado for some spices and I said I wanted to go along "so I can practice my spanish". Since I would be practicing on others I'm guessing this would not be reflexive. "Puedo practicar mi Español."

However, if I were going to sit in the car and practice alone, would it be reflexive since I'm practicing on myself? "Me puedo practicar." ?

3293 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by jacob4408

4 Answers

1
vote

"Me puedo practicar" means practicing myself, but you are practicing Spanish - not yourself.. What you're trying to say is, "Yo solo puedo practicar."

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

In the examples you give you would still say "Puedo practicar...", even if you are not talking to another person.

In fact, I'm not sure that it would ever be grammatical to say 'me puedo' for anything, unless the following verb is reflexive.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by chaparrito
I don't think this would fit either because *practicar* is not used pronominally/reflexively either (at least according to the RAE). - Izanoni1, ENE 20, 2010
Sorry Izan, I don't follow you. What would not fit? If you are referring to my statement: "unless the following verb..." then I agree that 'practicar' won't fit. I was referring to other verbs that are reflexive: expresarse, quedarse, etc. - chaparrito, ENE 20, 2010
If the following verb was reflexive, I think you would put the DO on the end of the reflexive verb. Right? - Lasairfiona, ENE 20, 2010
Well, I'm not a grammar teacher, but I was thinking "No me puedo expresar bien en español." In this case the reflexive verb is 'expresarse'. - chaparrito, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

Doh! Of course. I get it now. confused

Estoy apriendo pero mas despacio. íGracias, mi amigos!

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by jacob4408
¡No hay de queso, no más de papa! :-) - chaparrito, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

I don't think so. Either way (alone or on someone else) you are practicing Spanish , you are not practicing yourself.

Oops. Already answered.

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS