HomeQ&AProper translation of "pipe organ"

Proper translation of "pipe organ"

1
vote

¿Cómo se dice "pipe organ" en español?

I haven't found an answer on the web and I see there are several Spanish words that can be translated as¨"pipe."

7519 views
updated DIC 4, 2011
posted by 008f2974

2 Answers

3
votes

For this kind of thing, wiki is great. Type what you want to know in English, then look on the left side, there is often a translation into Spanish.

Pipe organ is órgano tubular. Here´s the full article: wiki

alt text

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by kattya
Un millón de gracias. I was on that page and didn´t even notice the other language links. D'oh! - 008f2974, ENE 20, 2010
but now you know!! It´s a great technique. - kattya, ENE 20, 2010
0
votes

"Pipe organ" is a more or less contemporary labelling, due to the fact that we now have electronic instruments.

Strictly and historically speaking, there ought to be no such thing as a "pipe organ" An "organ" is an organ, period. The real deal comes with pipes.

Most people think an organ is an electronic gizmo. You will hear on Jazz radio stations, for example---and this has been going on for quite a while, now---"acoustic piano." When did the Piano" become "acoustic"? It always was. But in the sad state of most people's ignorance today, things have to be spelled out for them. These terminoligies represent a dumbing-down.

Neither in Europe or Spain, are you going to have to specify 'pipe' when speaking about an organ.

In South America, yes because there are generally so few PIpe organs---people there think an organ is an electronic keyboard.

Another possibility, perhaps strictly more correct, would be "Organo de tubos".

updated DIC 4, 2011
posted by Cabanilles
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.