HomeQ&AA - Z Body Parts

A - Z Body Parts

7
votes

Here we go...

Category: Body Parts

To make it a little bit easier, this can be external body parts (arm, foot etc.) or internal body parts (liver, heart etc.).

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.

My Word:

Antebrazo - forearm

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

13807 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
great vocab lesson - yogamamaof2, ENE 20, 2010
great bookworm, wonderful pracitice:) - 00494d19, ENE 20, 2010

31 Answers

1
vote

I found "quiste" which is cist.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
3
votes

cerebro---brain--Is very important

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

barbilla -chin

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Axila - armpit

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
1
vote

After "Y" here lost "Z" and "A", and "B" .. rolleyes

Maybe with Z suit:

zancajo - heel (I find it in my dictionary)

alt text

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Vic_V
1
vote

válvula cardíaca - cardiac valve

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by kattya
1
vote

sangre -blood

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by zac11
1
vote

maxilar - jaw bone

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Estefaníta
1
vote

mejillas - cheeks

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

iris - iris (of eye)

updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Yeyuno = Jejunum

Segunda parte del intestino delgado, que en el hombre mide unos 2 metros de largo, cuatro centímetros de ancho, situada entre el duodeno y el íleon.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
What about *w* and *x*? - Izanoni1, ENE 20, 2010
Didn't find anything... - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 20, 2010
Sorry I was impatient... - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

codo - elbow

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by kattya
el cuello. neck - Maria-Russell, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

brazo - arm

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
la cara. face - Maria-Russell, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

óseo (bone)

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
el pie. foot - Maria-Russell, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

Joroba = Hump

well, that was a tough one! Good luck to the next one

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by zac11
la mano. hand - Maria-Russell, ENE 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS