HomeQ&Atiene do hermanas

tiene do hermanas

0
votes

tfrdst3

1913 views
updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by soccercth4
Welcome to the forum. Please make sure to actually post a question. We don't usually answer titles. - CalvoViejo, ENE 19, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

I'm guessing that you want a translation.
"Tiene do hermanas" is probably an alternate pronunciation of "tiene dos hermanas". It means "(s)he has two sisters". Often in costal areas in northern South America and in the Caribbean area, the final "s" on a lot of words is dropped, or prounounced so faintly that it almost disappears.

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

tiene "do" "hermana"

tiene dos hermanas

Dominicans, Puerto Ricans, cubans, venezuelans, panama and a few more countries don't say the final S in many words.

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by emprendedor
0
votes

Certain accents in the Caribbean have this sort of pronunciation, dropping the "s" off certain words. This translates to "Tiene dos hermanas", which in turn, means "he/she has two sisters". In fact, my Spanish teacher from Cuba speaks this way. It often is confusing to make the connection for certain words but it has a very relaxed flow.

-Hope this helps, Alex.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by oshinova
posted by oshinova
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.