HomeQ&A4000 reputation = reduced advertisement?

4000 reputation = reduced advertisement?

5
votes

On the page that explains how reputation points work, it says that once someone gets 4000 reputation points that they will have reduced advertisement. Is this reduction substantial?

2052 views
updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by tlries05

9 Answers

6
votes

I was so concentrated in the Forum´s activity that I hardly perceived there were ads on this site.

I´m a newbie, so active participation has broguht me this substantial advertising reduction.

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by mediterrunio
5
votes

If ads are really troublesome, I recommend installing an ad-blocker. I use Firefox as my browser with Adblock Plus and never see any ads. (Maybe I shouldn't have said that. Chris might not like that info being public. wink)

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by chaparrito
That worked great! - tlries05, ENE 20, 2010
4
votes

Is is too much to ask that horror movies don't advertise on SpanishDict? I think I just had a heart attack shock shock excaim excaim

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by SonrisaDelSol
poor sonrisa, I hope you're still alive? I give you a vote to recover, ok? - 00434ec3, ENE 12, 2012
Agreed, I was just thinking the same thing, a really disturbing looking face looking back at me does not help me concentrate on flashcards. :-) - Stadt, ENE 12, 2012
I think I'll just do some exercises out of one of my workbooks instead. - Stadt, ENE 12, 2012
!! I know, Stadt, they are really disturbing, how could anyone concentrate when they are right next to the flashcards?! - SonrisaDelSol, ENE 12, 2012
Oh, and yes, mi6, I am living! - SonrisaDelSol, ENE 12, 2012
They're horrible and everywhere, I think I'm going to send something to feedback. - SonrisaDelSol, ENE 12, 2012
3
votes

I noticed the change when I reached 4000. The banner ad between the SD main menu and the content below is the only affected ad that is suppressed. All the right-margin ad content remains forever.

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by pesta
True. - territurtle, ENE 13, 2012
3
votes

Wow, that one ad per page looks much better. Really makes me want to try for the reputation now. I also agree that the ads get aggravating after a while. (and thanks for the "deleting cookie tip". That seems to have cut down quite a lot with the weird ads I was getting.)

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by jaimecole
3
votes

I hardly notice the advertisements anymore. I'm glad this website is free to us users.. so they can advertise as far as I am concerned... I didn't know there was such a thing as a point where we don't have as much advertising!

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by Gillygaloo
3
votes

Would you like to see what your page looks like after 4000?

Here's mine:

Photobucket

I cut the rest of it off so the pic would fit the page, but that one ad you see is the only ad you currently get. (The ads do rotate, but they always fit that box.)

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by Goyo
That is a lot better than what I have. - tlries05, ENE 20, 2010
Nice.... - hlsbookworm, ENE 20, 2010
That's about what mine looks like... - Izanoni1, ENE 20, 2010
hm...I've just reached 4000 but I have more advertisement than you - swing, MAY 25, 2010
3
votes

I hope to get there and and I hope that most of the ads are gone!! The ones that are on when I use this site are intrusive and inappropriate.Such as, "dating sites" and we all know what those really are.Stupid ones about dog/human hydrids,half naked women that make me hope no one looks over at the screen and misunderstands what kind of site I'm on.I love this site and really wish the ads were less numerous, or at least more family friendly.

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by Jordan
realjy Jordan?! where are those ads!!?:) maybe u can try deleting previous cookies since ads are sensitive to previous websurfing in each pc - mediterrunio, ENE 19, 2010
But I haven't been to any of the kind of sites the ads are for, maybe music videos on youtube,facebok fan pages, etc. could has something to do with te ads I get. - Jordan, ENE 19, 2010
This is the same problem that I have had, and it has certainly reduced my visits to this site. - tlries05, ENE 20, 2010
Some pages drop cookies in your browser. Sometimes I surf a wine store and all I can see later is wine ads! Social networks bring couple-dating ads to your temp folder ;) - mediterrunio, ENE 20, 2010
3
votes

I have one ad on the page. It is for PR Web, a public relations company. It is very non intrusive and I don't notice it. That is all.

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS