Home
Q&A
How to say ''just can't wait''?

How to say ''just can't wait''?

0
votes

How to say ''just can't wait'' with something like ''to see you'' or ''to try this'' in Spanish? ''No puedo esperar'' does not sound good for me at all, there should be some kind of expression. rolleyes

32653 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by saulele
Thanks for all of you! - saulele, ENE 19, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Hello, you can try with:

no veo la hora de.... volver a verte

ya no aguanto las ganas.... de empezar las vacaciones

no veo la hora de que termine la clase

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
O para mi, no veo la hora de que empiece la clase - AnaBailarina, ENE 20, 2010
1
vote

muero de ganas de. . .

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
that´s a good choice too! - mediterrunio, ENE 19, 2010
0
votes

Pienso que puedes decir:

"No puedo esperar (para verte)!"

I'm not sure if that's exactly right, but it does mean "I can't wait (to see you)!" so you could probably use it, ¿verdad?

Oh, I just realized that's what you didn't want. . .lo siento! grin

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by june10
posted by june10
thanks for trying anyway ;) - saulele, ENE 19, 2010
0
votes

Tengo ganas a verte expresses the sentiment. you have to think phraseoligy some times rather than word for word translation

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.