HomeQ&AHow should we say "food bank" and "soup kitchen" in Spanish?

How should we say "food bank" and "soup kitchen" in Spanish?

2
votes

We are providing a bilingual list of human and social services available to our students' parents, including the names of several churches with food banks where the families can receive free food, as well as the Salvation Army which has a soup kitchen. How should we say "food bank" and "soup kitchen" in Spanish? I am guessing that these nouns will not translate literally.

28596 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by cpietrzak

2 Answers

2
votes

Despensa comunitaria. Comedor comunitario. Comedor gratuito abierto al público...

updated OCT 20, 2011
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Perfect! We use these at our local food bank and soup kitchen where most of our clients son MejicaƱos del otro lado. - 0057ed01, ENE 19, 2010
1
vote

WE also use:

comedor de beneficencia

comedor social

comedor parroquial (if this is a church, this might fit fine)

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thank you! Gracias!

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by cpietrzak
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS