HomeQ&Ahow do you say?

how do you say?

1
vote

what does aborrate mean in english?

9546 views
updated SEP 2, 2010
posted by ninamartinez98

5 Answers

2
votes

It looks to me that there is a direct object te on the end of the word. So the word would be aborra.

I looked up aborra which didn't have a definition. It said that aborrar was from aborrrecer but that was actually a misspelling of aborrecer which is to loath.

So aborrate should mean he/she/it loathes you.

Most of the time I would just direct you to the dictionary but that one was hard! Welcome to the forum.

updated SEP 2, 2010
edited by Lasairfiona
posted by Lasairfiona
0
votes

Do you think that it might be misspelled?

Perhaps, "Apúrate" /"Hurry up.

updated SEP 2, 2010
posted by Sheily
0
votes

¡Aborrate! - it means: "Get out of here! Go away!". Source: Movie "Mi Familia/ My Family" (1995). About Mexican family that immigrates to the U.S. (Drama, 125 Mins.)

updated SEP 2, 2010
edited by Chicago
posted by Chicago
0
votes

diria que lo mas simple: ¿como se dice? ¿como se dice lapiz en ingles? = how do you say pencil an inglish? literalmente, creo, soy un novato, adeu.

updated SEP 2, 2010
posted by jesus-llastarri-garcia
inglish should be English. :) - JoshuaBelden, SEP 2, 2010
0
votes

what does aborrate mean in English?

I can´t find that word in English. closest to that is abrogate

now, aborrate isn´t a word in Spanish either.

Are you sure that´s the correct spelling?

Similar word is: abarrote = food stuffs, provisions / grocery store. Also, small package to secure stowing of cargo on a ship.

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.