HomeQ&A"if you have a spendown resposibility"

"if you have a spendown resposibility"

0
votes

quiro saber la traduccion al español de spendown responsability

1853 views
updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by renediamela

3 Answers

1
vote

I´ve been reading the concept of spend down and it looks a little confusing even in English!

I suppose this term could be translated as recorte por gastos médicos or descuento por gastos médicos.

It would be useful more context to understand what responsibility means in this phrase, because spend down eligibility is one thing and spend down responsibility may be that a person has reduced his income to become eligible for Medicaid, for instance.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

I have heard of Medicaid asking people to spend down their savings/Assets to nothing so they can qualify for assistance usually with a catastrophic illness needing rapid assistance.

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
do they really do that? It´s like saying ¨give me all your money and maybe someone will take care of you!¨ Once again I recommend Sick - mediterrunio, ENE 19, 2010
Yes, they do that. The better alternative (if you want to call it that) for married couples, is to get divorced, the healthy person gets all of the money, and the sick person, now poor, qualifies for government assistance. - 008f2974, ENE 19, 2010
0
votes

I did a wiki search and came up with 2 pages that included the term "spenddown", and both were about US state policy (and neither had translations into Spanish). So, my guess is that this is a uniquely American concept and won't have a direct translation.

If you can describe what this is a a phrase or sentence, we can try to help you translate that into Spanish.

Welcome to the forum, sorry there isn't a quicker answer!

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by kattya
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.