HomeQ&AA - Z Countries

A - Z Countries

9
votes

Here we go...This one will be interesting!

Category: Countries

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.

My Word:

Alemania - Germany

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!


The country you say can be: 1.a sovereign state (eg. Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago), 2.a dependent state (eg. Bermuda, Falkland Islands), 3.a state of a federation (eg. Oklahoma, Chihuahua), 4.an ancient or former country (eg. The Federal Republic of Central America)

24398 views
updated SEP 14, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by hlsbookworm
Hlsbookworm, I hope you'll be interested in my addition to this game - Fidalgo, ENE 19, 2010
sounds good fidalgo, thanks! - hlsbookworm, ENE 20, 2010

69 Answers

4
votes

Malawi -Malawi (an East African country)

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Awesome pic, it looks like the canoes are floating in the air! - amykay, JUN 12, 2010
Is this real..... Its awesome - Vaanz, JUN 13, 2010
4
votes

Cuba

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by gloriadean
4
votes

Brasil - Brazil

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
3
votes

Q

I can't find country with "Q" and I don't know any state with this letter, so, if it not wrong - can I post the capital of Ecuador?

Quito - Quito

alt text

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Vic_V
One of the Mexican states is named "Quintana Roo". - waltico, JUN 12, 2010
3
votes

Ontario = Ontario (a province in east-central Canada)

alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
3
votes

Guatemala - Guatemala alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
3
votes

Francia - France

Mapa de Francia

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
3
votes

Canadá - Canada alt text

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
3
votes

Nueva Zelanda=New Zealand

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

Mónaco=Monaco

updated JUN 14, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
3
votes

Laos

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Arturo987
3
votes

Islandia (Iceland)

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Good place to shop but not great for banking ! lol - FELIZ77, JUN 14, 2010
3
votes

Jordania - Jordan

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
3
votes

Guyana

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
3
votes

Finland - Finlandia

updated JUN 14, 2010
posted by claireclai
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.