HomeQ&ALas Palabras "Pizarrín y Trueba"

Las Palabras "Pizarrín y Trueba"

2
votes

I am reading "el otro árbol de Guernica" . This is the phrase which mentions this word, pizarrin, which I believe is from the Basque region.

Santi recordó aquella tarde en que, en Retuerto, en la escuela, había estado pasando un pizarrín por la oreja, como si la oreja fuese el itinerario de la Vuelta a Francia y él fuese Trueba.

I am looking for the meaning of "pizarrín and Trueba" please.

1945 views
updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy

4 Answers

2
votes

pizzarín = pencil according to this glossary

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

Hola Eddy,

I found the following information:

pizarrín

I think Trueba is probably a last name for some celebrity, maybe Fernando Trueba.

Please, look at here

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Well, there is a Spanish screenwriter/director named Trueba who seems to be pretty well known.

I guess he could be messing with the pencil "like he was Trueba"...

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by kattya
0
votes

Hi Carlos and Lorenzo

I cannot believe I was looking up the incorrect spelling. I suppose a mild form of dyslexia and I spelt it incorrectly. Believe it or not, it is in my dictionary, hehe. I have ammended my post.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
It even looks like a Spanish word now :) - lorenzo9, ENE 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.