HomeQ&AHow do you say the court term "driving while impaired"?

How do you say the court term "driving while impaired"?

0
votes

This is a legal term for a certain driving infraction. It includes driving while under the influence of alcohol.

5327 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by dickali

2 Answers

2
votes

My mother works at a traffic court, and I've only ever heard them use conducir bajo la influencia [del alcohol o de las drogas] - to drive under the influence [of alcohol or drugs]. You could also interchange manejar in place of conducir.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by anqieBabesz
posted by anqieBabesz
Ditto - 005faa61, ENE 19, 2010
0
votes

Possible choices,

driving while impaired = conduciendo un vehículo en estado de embriaguez

driving while impaired = conduciendo un vehículo bajo los efectos de bebidas alcohólicas

driving while impaired = conducir vehículos en estado de alcoholemia positiva o bajo la acción de estupefacientes

updated ENE 20, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
Don´t forget drugs. That´s an impairment. Isn´t there a general phrase to encompass "impaired" - Eddy, ENE 19, 2010
you´re right. But dickali only mentioned alcohol - mediterrunio, ENE 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.