HomeQ&Awhat does pinta mean here?

what does pinta mean here?

0
votes

"ESTO LE ESCRIBI A MI PINTA..SE ENTENDERA?..BESOS.y no le cuentes a el que sabes que me escribio.ok"

I can understand the rest but what does the first part mean, specifically about "pinta?"

6636 views
updated JUL 4, 2011
posted by aclemen1

6 Answers

6
votes

Hi, I'm Chilean and maybe I can help you with this one. "A mi pinta" could be translated as "My way". For example:

Me gusta hacer las cosas a mi pinta. --> I like doing things my way.

I hope it helps,

Sebastián

updated JUL 4, 2011
posted by sebadiax
Great to know! - NuriaMonfort, JUL 4, 2011
2
votes

Heidita:

"mi pinta" means "my looks" also in Chile, but "a mi pinta" means "my way" in Chile.

updated JUL 4, 2011
edited by chileno
posted by chileno
0
votes

Ahh well thanks so much for everyone's help smile

It was actually written by a Chilean, if that helps, I wont be able to hear from her for a while to ask what the context really is.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by aclemen1
0
votes

I looked it up in jergas but nothing jumped out at me. For the record,

-Costa Rica: criminal

-Uruguay: person,inidividual, guy

-Panama: beer

updated ENE 21, 2010
edited by kattya
posted by kattya
0
votes

We must call Carlos, in Spain mi pinta means my looks.

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19
En Colombia también. A veces se usa para decir vestimenta. - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 21, 2010
0
votes

I looked online and the only thing I came up with was an article from Chile that contained "a mi pinta" in the title. I showed it to a friend of mine who is Mexican and she had no idea what it meant.

Is it an expression that is used in the southern part of South America? Maybe Carlos F would know?

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

2 days and no answer? are you sure it´s pinta? can you check if it´s written differently?

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.