HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between mellizo and gemelo?

What is the difference between mellizo and gemelo?

1
vote

Do both of these words refer only to identical twins? Is there a word for fraternal twin?

22629 views
updated ENE 28, 2011
posted by PaquitaG

2 Answers

2
votes

Mellizo is a twin and gemelo is identical twin.

updated SEP 19, 2011
posted by kenwilliams
OK, so you only use the word mellizo when referring to fraternal twins? - PaquitaG, ENE 18, 2010
Yes that's right, - kenwilliams, ENE 18, 2010
I don't think that this is universally agreed upon, but I use this way as well. - Gekkosan, ENE 28, 2011
1
vote

I'm glad someone asked this. I was watching Las tres mellizas, and I looked up the word "melliza" on here, and it gave the definition for sausage. I was like, why are they calling the themselves sausages?

updated SEP 19, 2011
posted by Jennivee
How funny. The correct word for 3 female twins is Trillizas (without the word 3). Mellizas applies to only two. - gone, ENE 28, 2011
Hola: Trillizas es "triplets". - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 28, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS