HomeQ&AI this translation correct?"I can be have=puedo tener

I this translation correct?"I can be have=puedo tener

2
votes

"I can be have" is in Spanish "puedo tener

9400 views
updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by melipiru

5 Answers

2
votes

Do you mean, I can have? or are you trying to say that you can be have as in you being possess.

If you mean, I can have, then you are correct "puedo tener"

Puedo ser poseido means I can be have or I can be possess.

updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
2
votes

Puedo tener = I can have, ¿Puedo tener? = can I have?

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

I can have = Puedo tener

No puedes decir que "I can be have". Esta frase significa "Puedo ser tener" en castellano y es incorrecto. Sólo un verbo es usado después de los verbos modales tal como "can", "may", "might", "must", "should"

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Your answer depends on whether you are making a statement or asking a question.

Statement: I can have. I may have. I might have.

Question: Can I have? May I have? Might I have?

The question 'Might I have' would be more common in the UK than it is in the US, but it is correct in either place.

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by h1deaway
0
votes

As many above have said. Or you could say" I am able to have" which I believe would be" Soy capaz de tener"

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS