HomeQ&AThe food is good

The food is good

0
votes

I would like to know if this sentence can be used with several meanings.

The food is good = la comida está buena (I mean, it is delicious)

The food is good for you = la comida es buena para tí (I mean, it is healthy).

Thank you.

1723 views
updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by nila45

3 Answers

3
votes

Yes, your sentences are both fine. However, I would normally use a more specific word in the first sentence if I want the person who cooked to feel complimented. So I would say the "the spaghetti is delicious" or "the cookies are yummy".

¨"The food is good" could also mean it is not spoiled.

However, in order to mean healthy, you have to say "good for you" as you did.

Sometimes companies advertise that their food is "good and good for you"!

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by kattya
1
vote

I would say "qué rico" when I want to say "how yummy" in Spanish.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
1
vote

íHola!

According to the Oxford Spanish Dictionary:

Bueno can be used several ways. food/quality/book/school/creditable/and many others.

Under "Health" is the following:

(healthy, wholesome) diet/habit/exercise: bueno/a (adj).

Ex: Las espinacas son buenas para la salud.

Spinach is good for you.

updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.