HomeQ&AHow do you write the phrase, First come, first serve?

How do you write the phrase, First come, first serve?

1
vote

Example: I have 6 pairs of size 8 boots available on a "first come, first serve basis".

6996 views
updated DIC 1, 2010
posted by mrobles
actually, the phrase is "first come, first served" basis - Echoline, DIC 1, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

How do I write "Thank you for your Loyal service." Merry Christmas!!!

updated DIC 1, 2010
posted by carakajo
Hi Cara, welcome to the Forum, the way to do this is to open your own post - ask a question. : ) - margaretbl, DIC 1, 2010
Someone voted for this "off topic" response?! - samdie, DIC 1, 2010
1
vote

Try this discussion first come, first served

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

¨first come, first served" meaning you don´t have any preferences on who buys them as long as they give you what ask for them?

This is a possible translation.

Vendo 6 pares de botas número 8. El primero que llega se las lleva.

updated DIC 1, 2010
posted by mediterrunio
That's not quite what it means. It means that you will not show preference to anyone, in that they will be taken in the order in which they line up. - Echoline, DIC 1, 2010
that´s what I said - mediterrunio, DIC 1, 2010
0
votes

Please click on the Translation tab and type in your sentences there. If you have any questions after that, you can ask us here at the forum. Merry Christmas to you, too!

updated DIC 1, 2010
posted by Echoline
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS