HomeQ&AI start again tomorrow, need the prayers/positive energy :)

I start again tomorrow, need the prayers/positive energy :)

3
votes

I start school tomorrow, but I wish it were today!!!!!

For those of you learning English, I wrote this in the subjunctive!! jajaj smile

1944 views
updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

9 Answers

3
votes

You don't need any outside help - you have everything you need within yourself.

But buena suerte anyway smile

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
Thank you Sheila :) How have you been? - sunshinzmommie, ENE 18, 2010
I'm fine thank you Sunshine - hope you and your sweet daughter are too :) - sheila-foster, ENE 18, 2010
3
votes

Great example of the English subjunctive. Anytime you see the subjunctive in English, you can be almost certain that it will be subjunctive in Spanish.

Did you want a translation?

I start school tomorrow, but I wish it were today!!!!!

Mañana empiezo a asistir a la escuela de nuevo. ¡Deseo que fuera hoy!

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
No translation, but thank you :) - sunshinzmommie, ENE 18, 2010
Thanks for the translation!! Go get them sunshinzmomm!! I'm glad you are soooo excited to start!! ;) - Jason7R, ENE 18, 2010
why not sea or ojalá que fuera? - 003487d6, ENE 20, 2010
2
votes

You've got to be kidding!

You need energy? When your charming postings overflow with it?

You'll do fine, as always, (which I think you know, given your eagerness to begin).

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
*blush* thank you :) - sunshinzmommie, ENE 18, 2010
1
vote

You never did tell us what happened with the professors who had such divergent views of your work, or did I just miss that post?

Good luck. School sounds fun to me right now!

updated ENE 22, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
I wanna hear a story too! - cheeseisyummy, ENE 21, 2010
1
vote

Well,

I am taking the same profesor that thought I cheated. I wrote him an email before the semester started and told him I truly respected him and that it really bothered me that he thought that I had cheated. I told him that it was futile for me to even try to keep proving my innocence. He wrote back and told me that he respected me as well and that there were no lingering feelings of deceit. So far so good with his class so far. I made an A in his class but he gave me an A-. Normally I would not care but my university only gives 3.70 for an A-.. I cannot decide whether or not to pursue it. A N Y thoughts?

These are two intense classes that I am taking. Levels 310 and 425. They are very interesting but also intense. But it takes a lot for some to be bilingual and I will make it.

I made a B- in the other class. I learned more than E V E R but I just can't take grammar tests. Oh well.

Thanks for asking smile

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
1
vote

So far so good, I have to read a book, I am thinking of either reading Nada or Viaje a la Alcarria. Any suggestions?

updated ENE 21, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
1
vote

I will be taking Latin American culture and Literary criticism. smile Both in Spanish!

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
Can't wait to hear about the courses. :) - Jason7R, ENE 18, 2010
Wow, I´m so jealous!! (Although I´m taking Latin American literature in Spanish, so that helps!) - kattya, ENE 18, 2010
1
vote

What class are you in now?

Good luck and have fun!!!

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by kattya
1
vote

Good Luck, Buena suerte.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by gloriadean
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.