HomeQ&AY me levanto mu segura

Y me levanto mu segura

4
votes

At first I thought "mu" was a typo as I didn't think it was a spanish word, however I'm pretty sure it's not a typo. It's even in the dictionary listed as:


masculine noun

no decir ni mu -> not to say a word

Noun

A child’s word for sleep. (f)

No pasó ni mu, nothing at all happened. (f)


What I'm trying to find out is, what this phrase means:

Y me levanto mu segura

given the definitions above it doesn't make sense to me? It is from a song, here is the above and below lyrics if it helps any:

si to tiene solución menos la muerte

Y me levanto mu segura

y me echo a llorar como una niña oscura

Any ideas? Think it has anything to do with the entry in the dictionary, or is it short/slang for something?

4010 views
updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy

4 Answers

0
votes

An interesting question Sr Queso. smile I tried to make sense of it using the definition of 'mu' , but can't. You say it is from the lyrics of a song? So, I'm guessing but, are these lyrics printed out? I'm inclined to think it is a typo. I notice you put "si to tiene..." This may also be a typo in the lyrics. I don't know what that means unless it was supposed to be 'si tu tienes'. It makes me think that whoever printed the lyrics did not proofread them. wink

Have you heard the song? Does it sound like they are saying 'mu' or 'muy'?

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by chaparrito
2
votes

It´s not a typo.

It´s just a way to represent lexically a regional accent or style.

it´s like dunno for don´t know, for instance

mu = muy

to = todo

There was a thread asking for the meaning of dejarme tirá = dejarme tirada.

This is a similar case.

updated ENE 19, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
interesting, good to know. - cheeseisyummy, ENE 19, 2010
1
vote

I've heard her say it. It sounds like 'mu' to me, but of course I could be wrong since I'm not good at hearing spanish yet, or even since it's sung it could be 'muy' but just sung without the ending 'y'.. who knows. I know in english some words get muffled and altered and musical liberties are taken, especially is songs and poetry.

Basically I saw the odd word when reading the lyrics and thought maybe it was some kind of slang. I'm coming to the conclusion that its a typo though after all, since it doesn't make sense and it's probably just her accent that is throwing me off. (I think she is from spain) What threw me off originally was that the word 'mu' was actually in the dictionary when I didn't expect it to be.

Anyways, if you wish to hear for yourself:

mu o muy

She says it at about 56 seconds into the video. In conclusion I guess I should try to learn to listen better and not nitpick, I probably made something out of nothing, hehe smile

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
I guess I should add that I saw the 'si to tiene' too, but to me it also sounds like she said 'to' not 'tu'..hehe i need better trained ears... - cheeseisyummy, ENE 18, 2010
Well, I just listened to it, and I can see how it might sound like 'mu'. I notice she chops a lot of sounds off of her words in the song. I guess just the singing style. Even so, the sound of 'mu' is different from 'pura' in her next breath. ... - chaparrito, ENE 19, 2010
...When the two are compared, then the 'mu' starts to sound more like 'muy'. This was fun. Thanks! :-D - chaparrito, ENE 19, 2010
0
votes

How about this as a possibility?

si no tiene solución menos la muerte

Y me levanto muy segura

y me echo a llorar como una niña oscura

It's just a thought and it might make sense in the context of the lyrics. Sorry, I'm not familiar with the song, so I apologize if this suggestions is rather silly!

updated ENE 19, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
"Y me levanto muy segura" is spot on (I just listened to the first 1/2 of the clip). - samdie, ENE 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.