HomeQ&Awhat is the english name for the plant / herb 'ruda'

what is the english name for the plant / herb 'ruda'

2
votes

what is the english name for the plant / herb 'ruda'

47500 views
updated ABR 2, 2011
posted by rmac

4 Answers

2
votes

Ruda = Rue

updated ABR 2, 2011
posted by zeelander
2
votes

Meadow Rue, common name ,= Buttercup. alt text

buttercup or crowfoot, common name for the Ranunculaceae, a family of chiefly annual or perennial herbs of cool regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Thought to be one of the most primitive families of dicotyledenous plants , the Ranunculaceae typically have a simple flower structure in which each flower part may be separate rather than fused into a single organ (see flower ). Many buttercups are aquatic plants, hence the Latin name for the genus Ranunculus [little frog]. The family includes numerous familiar wildflowers and many cultivated ornamentals. Well-known representatives are the aconite , anemone , baneberry , bugbane , clematis (one of the few vine genera), columbine , globeflower , hellebore , hepatica , larkspur , love-in-a-mist , marsh marigold (the American cowslip), meadow rue , and peony . The largest genus, Ranunculus, comprises the buttercups and crowfoots, names often used interchangeably. Found throughout arctic, north temperate, and alpine regions, with species in the Andes and in subantarctic areas, this genus is characterized by glossy yellow flowers (hence the name buttercup) and deeply cut leaves (supposedly resembling crows' feet). Like some other members of the family, species of this genus contain an acrid juice that makes them unpalatable for livestock and in some species poisonous. A dozen or more species are common in every part of the United States. Among those cultivated for garden and cut flowers are some double-blossomed Old World species, e.g., the turban, or Persian, buttercup ( R. asiaticus ), valued for the variety of its colors (all but blue), and the creeping buttercup ( R. repens ), native to both North America and Europe. R. ficaria, of Eurasia, is the lesser celandine—a name more commonly applied to some plants of the poppy family, which it resembles. The buttercup family is classified in the division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Ranunculales

updated ABR 2, 2011
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
1
vote

this a plant that I have not much liking for, but my wife thinks that is a nice plant an have many medicinal uses, I just learn that the English name is RUE

updated FEB 24, 2010
posted by ozzie21
0
votes

what is the name of this medicinal plan " Cows Feet" (or Hoof)...

updated ABR 2, 2011
posted by thegilbergs
They call it Calves foot , it is made into Calves foot jelly. - ray76, ABR 2, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS