HomeQ&AI need to know the difference.

I need to know the difference.

1
vote

What is the difference between te amo and te ame?

1231 views
updated ENE 17, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by miamor09
Welcome to the forum miamor. I've edited your post for clarity. Please be careful of capitalization and spelling. - Yeser007, ENE 17, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

If I am not mistaken, "te ame" is used in the present subjunctive. I hope I am correct in saying this. "te amo" and this is in the present tense (one in the same). Check out these links: link text link text

I hope this helps. smile

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Te amé doesn't sound right. I don't think you would love someone as a one time event, so the preterite isn't likely. Te ame is the subjunctive. That might fit in a subjunctive clause somewhere and is probably more likely than the preterite.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

te amo = I love you te amé = I used to love you (I loved you)

'Te ame' is the subjunctive form but I doubt that someone would use it that way without you being able to understand what they mean. I would assume it's the 'amé' version you meant.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by Jankow
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.