HomeQ&AHow do you say "turn here"...

How do you say "turn here"...

0
votes

How do you say "turn here" as in a page of a book, is it "pasas aqui"?

6550 views
updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by jimboy
Welcome to the forum Jimboy. I edited your post for clarity, hope you don't mind. - Yeser007, ENE 17, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

I belive that the verb "doblar" means "to turn". So, you would probably say "dobla aquí" (turn here). Of course, "dobla" is in the tú command. If you were talking to an adult (singular), you would use "doble"; for two or more adults (plural) you would use "doblen".

I feel that I must point out that "turn here" is not very descriptive. If I was driving in a car and someone said that to me I would feel a bit frustrated because he or she did not clarify whether they wanted me to take a left or a right. So, you may want to consider adding this information to your sentence.

I hope this helps you. ¡Buenas Suerte! (Good Luck!)

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by jdbirdie
The stated context has to do with reading a book; as in "Turn to page xxx." - samdie, ENE 18, 2010
0
votes

Bienvenido al foro!

In a Winnie Pu video that our kids watched all the time when they were little, the way to say "turn the page" was "pasa la página". Based on that, I would say that your original question involved the correct word.

"Doblar la página" would mean "to fold the page". "Dar vuelta" would be "to turn the page over".

I hope this helps.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Hi Jimboy, Welcome to the forum. I wasn´t sure exactly what you were asking... Do you want to know how to say "turn a page"?

turn to page 30 = vamos a la página 30

turn the page = dar vuelta a la página (I´m not quite sure about this one, I know it involves vuelta)

Hope this helps.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by kattya
0
votes

Please, write the complete sentence in English.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by Mokay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.