HomeQ&AA question about using plurals in reference to colors.

A question about using plurals in reference to colors.

1
vote

When answering this question ¿Cuál es su color favorito? with this answer: My favorite colors are green and purple. Is this correct Mis colores favoritos son verde y morado. or Mis colores favoritos son verdes y morados. Also what is the name for the color teal? Thank you.

1388 views
updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by theMax

5 Answers

1
vote

Mis colores favoritos son verde y morado. verde azulado

updated ENE 17, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
1
vote

Here is a great reference article about colors written by Issabela: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/120314/colours-nouns-and-adjectives

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by chaparrito
1
vote

Mis colores favoritos son verde y morado

Mis colores favoritos son el verde y el morado

you can use both ways Do not use Mis colores favoritos son verdes y morados, bad spanish.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by emprendedor
1
vote

Singular for the colors in that situation. Verde y morado would be the correct usage.

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by vevans
0
votes

Mis colores favoritos son combinados rojo y amarillo, pero mi color preferido es turquesa como el mar Caribe.

updated ENE 20, 2010
posted by Yeser007
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.