2

Votes

What are some Spanish idioms?

  • Posted Jan 17, 2010
  • | 12773 views
  • | link

2 Answers

6

Votes

No tiene dos dedos de frente. Literally means: He doesn't have two fingers of forehead. The English equivalent is: He's not the sharpest tool in the shed.

Tiene más lana que un borrego. Literally means: He has more wool than a lamb. The English equivalent is: He's loaded with cash.

A otro perro con ese hueso. Literally means: To another dog with that bone. The English equivalent is: You're pulling my leg.

La carne de burro no es transparente. Literally means: The flesh of the donkey is not transparent. The English equivalent is: I can't see through you.

Cada quien tiene su manera de matar pulgas. Literally means: Each has his way to kill fleas. The English equivalent is: There's more than one way to skin a cat.

Da un beso a la botella. Literally means: Give the bottle a kiss. The English equivalent is: Take a swig.

El hijo de la gato, ratones mata. Literally means: The son of a cat kills mice. The English equivalent is: Like father like son.

Antes que te cases mira lo que haces. Literally means: Before you marry look what you are doing. The English equivalent is: Look before you leap.

Más vale pájaro en mano que cien volando. Literally means: A bird in the hand is worth more than 100 flying. The English equivalent is: A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.

Mientras que en mi casa estoy, rey soy. Literally means: While in my house, I am king. The English equivalent is: A man's home is his castle.

Yo tengo una tía que toca la guitarra. Literally means: I have an aunt who plays the guitar. The English equivalent is: What does that have to do with the price of tea in China?

  • Jan 17, 2010
  • | link
  • I wonder why it's la gato rather than el gato? (Fifth from bottom) - Goyo Jan 17, 2010
0

Votes

Hi Kathy, Welcome to the forum. Here´s a good list to start with: wikiquote

  • Jan 17, 2010
  • | link