Can someone proof read this, please?

1
vote

I. Fill in the blanks in the following sentences with the appropriate Spanish vocabulary words.

1.) La madre de mi madre es mi abuela.

2.) Los hijos de mis hijos son mis nietos.

3.) To enter or exit a room, you must open una puerta.

4.) Los padres de mis primos son mis tíos y tías.

5.) ¿ Cómo eres? —Soy alta, rubia, y simpática.

6.) ¿ qué tienes en tu mochila? —Mi libro de español.

7.) ¿Dónde (vivir) tus abuelos? —En Arizona. (Need help translating this one7#)

8.) ¿Cómo se dice "fifth" en español? quinto

9.) In which two rooms of a house would you most likely find food? cocina y comedor

10.) ¿ diez cuartos hay en tu casa? —Siete.

11.) Es el esposo de mi madre, pero no es mi padre. Es mi padrastro.

12.) primero, segundo, tercero, cuarto . . .

13.) A synonym for el apartamento is el apartamento.

14.) ¿Cómo se dice "street" en español? calle

15.) ¿Con y dónde vives? —Con mis padres y mi hermano.

16.) Los hijos de mi hermano son mis sobrina y sobrino.

17.) Es el hijo de mi madrastra. Es mi hermanastro.

18.) ¿ cuándo es la fiesta? —Mañana.

19.) Which room do you sleep in? el dormitorio

II.) Answer the following questions with complete sentences in Spanish. Note the cues in parentheses.

1.) ¿Dónde vives? (in a house with my father)

Estoy en la casa con mi papá

2.) ¿Por qué vas al concierto? (I like music.)

Me gusta mucho la música

3.) Tell someone that "Tuesday is the second day of the week."

El martes es el segundo día de la semana.

4.) ¿Viven Uds. en el sexto piso (floor) o en el séptimo piso? (6th)

que viven en la 6 ª planta

5.) ¿Cómo estás? (very well)

muy cansado

Please tell me how I have done or If I can improve it at all thank you. (Bolded words are my answers)

(If you think it is good you can vote it up or post an answer smile ) (If it is half right you can also add a quick comment then tell which need work and vote it up smile )

13687 views
updated ENE 18, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by Drakus_Fett
Nice to see you back, Drakus. Hope you don't mind, but I edited your question a little. "Read" was mistyped as "red," and "someone" looked odd.
Thanks for catching that :)

2 Answers

2
votes

1.5 ¿Cómo eres...?

1.7 Where do your grandparents live? (conjugate vivir properly)

1.9 mejor: la cocina y el comedor

1.10 They want the answer to the question to be written using 7 rooms in the answer.

1.13 el piso in Spain

1.15 ¿Con quiénes....?

1.16 mis means the words that follow must be plural: mis sobrinos y mis sobrinas.

2.1 Don't change verbs: Vivo....

2.2 Voy porque me gusta...

2.4 Vivimos....

2.5 They want you to answer with "very well".

updated ENE 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Quite good on the whole, one you needed help with was: ¿dónde viven tus abuelos? where do your grandparents live? and ¿diez cuartas hay en tu casa? should be: ¿cuántas cuartas hay en tu casa?

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by kenwilliams