Which one is proper in spanish speech.

0
votes

In spanish, would they say "Esta es mi hija Amy."

or would they say "Éste es mi hija Amy ."

would they say "This one is my daughter or just this is my daughter?"

941 views
updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by pepsiwriter37

4 Answers

1
vote

Ella es mi hija = She is my daughter. Esta es mi hija = This is my daughter.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

I think it would be nicer to say "ella es mi hija" instead of "esta es mi hija".

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
Not if you were introducing/presenting her to someone.
0
votes

"Esta es mi hija Amy." funciona bien!

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

They would say just this is my daughter.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by msjrocks