HomeQ&Aon it's knees

on it's knees

0
votes

How would you say 'The country was on it's knees in Spanish?'

1525 views
updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by jayomcd
I wonder if you wanted to write, "it's knees?" Which means "it is knees." Don't you need the possessive pronoun "its" here? - 0057ed01, ENE 17, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

"El pais estaba de rodillas" could be followed by "por" such as "por la situacion economica tan fea"

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by Danieljoseph
País... - LuisaGomezBartle, ENE 17, 2010
0
votes

El país encendido es rodillas era. But that is just a guess. And it's probably a colloquial term that may not be used in other countries.

updated ENE 17, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

El país estaba a sus rodillas.

updated ENE 17, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.